Woodard v. Andrus, No. 2:2003cv02098 - Document 621 (W.D. La. 2010)
[…] But this two-dollar charge was a maximum, and the clerks were entitled to charge less than that amount. § 13:841(A) (emphasis added). Id. These fees were then placed into a fund that was used to defray the costs of the clerks’ salaries and the capital and administrative expenditures of their offices. See La. Rev. Stat. §§ 13:841-50, 13:781-87. When a litigant initiated a lawsuit in state court, the clerks were required to collect an advance deposit from the plaintiff, “to be disbursed to the clerk’s salary fund or to others as their fees accrue.” La. Rev. Stat. § 13:842; see also City of Monroe v. Lolley, 660 So. 2d 94, 97 (La. Ct. App. 1995). If the money in the plaintiff’s deposit account was exhausted, the clerk could “refuse to perform any further function in the proceeding until the additional costs for the function have been paid.” La. Rev.