Adair v. Stutsman Construction, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00625 - Document 10 (M.D. La. 2024)
[…] But, delivery 69 Id. Id. cmt. 4. 71 La. R.S. 10:3-420. Section (b)(ii) provides that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . a payee . . . who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to [a] co-payee . . . .” La. R.S. 10:3-420(b)(ii). 72 La. R.S. 10:3-420 cmt. (“Until delivery, the payee does not have any interest in the check.