Retina & Vitreous of Louisiana, Inc. v. Mason, No. 3:2023cv00158 - Document 67 (M.D. La. 2024)
[…] There is no identifiable difference between the claims that Dr. Mason says are covered by LUTPA and those that are not. The Court finds that Dr. Mason has failed to distinguish his LUTPA claim from his breach of contract claims, and therefore the Court will dismiss his LUTPA claims without prejudice. c. Prescription Although Dr. Mason’s LUTPA claims are being dismissed on other grounds, the Court will address the prescription issue, as it may be relevant for purposes of an amendment. Section 1409(E) of LUTPA gives the prescriptive period for LUTPA claims. “The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” La. R.S. § 51:1409(E).