Richardson v. Albertsons Companies, Inc. Louisiana, No. 3:2022cv00576 - Document 17 (M.D. La. 2023)
[…] Download PDF
Richardson v. Albertsons Companies, Inc. Louisiana Doc. 17 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA FORREST RICHARDSON CIVIL ACTION VERSUS NO. 22-576-JWD-SDJ ALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC. LOUISIANA, et al. OPINION After independently reviewing the entire record in this case and for the reasons set forth in the Magistrate Judge's Report dated March 31, 2023 (Doc. 16), to which no objection was filed; IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (Doc. 7) and Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to Amend (Doc. 8) both are DENIED. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(1) (“In determining whether a civil action is removable on the basis of the jurisdiction under section 1332(a) of this title, the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded.”); Weaver v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 939 F.3d 618, 624 (5th Cir. 2019) (“We explained in the past that Congress has indicated that federal diversity jurisdiction is defeated so long as, after removal, fictitious defendants are replaced with nondiverse, named defendants.”); Wonsley v. Kroger Co.