King et al v. Flowers Foods, Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00579 - Document 33 (M.D. La. 2023)
[…] Thus, per Defendants, “[Movant’s] last interaction with FBC Baton Rouge, the Defendant in this matter, would have occurred sometime in June 2013.”15 Defendants continue, “[t]he statute of limitations for [Movant’s] FLSA claims against FBC Baton Rouge would have started running at that time on or about June 16, 2013, when his business’s contract with FBC Baton Rouge ended.”16 Applying a three-year statute of limitations, Defendants argue that Movant’s FLSA claim against FBC Baton Rouge expired before Movant opted into the Richard case in the Western District on January 12, 2017.17 See also 29 U.S.C. § 256 (b) (“In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action … shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant—if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear [on the complaint]—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”). Defendants further note that, under the FLSA, written consents do not relate back to the filing of the original complaint.18 Thus, per Defendants, Movant’s claims under the FLSA are time-barred.