Dunn v. State of Louisiana Through the Department of Public Safety & Corrections et al, No. 3:2021cv00371 - Document 30 (M.D. La. 2023)
[…] See Shannon v. Vannoy, 2017-1722 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/1/18), 251 So. 3d 442, 448. Plaintiffs cause of action accrued in May 2020. (See Doc. 1-2 at p. 2). Thus, unless the prescriptive period was interrupted while this suit was pending, future litigation would be barred. La. Civ. Code Art. (Article ) 3462 provides that prescription is interrupted when the owner of a legal right commences a legal action in a court of competent 6 Case 3:21-cv-00371-BAJ-SDJ Document 30 03/09/23 Page 7 of 9 jurisdiction and venue. However, ]V[cDowell argues that interruption did not occur and cites to Article 3463 and Hawkins v. M.cHugh to support her argument. (See Doc. 24 at p. 2) (citing 46 F. 3d 10 (5th Cir. 1995)). Under Article 3463, "interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons the suit." And in Hawkins, the Fifth Circuit held that dismissal for failure to serve under Rule4(j), Rule 4(m)'s predecessor, constitutes abandonment under Article 3463. See 46 F.3d at 13. Taken together, Article 3463 and Hawkins would prevent Plaintiff from refiling his suit.