Dunn v. State of Louisiana Through the Department of Public Safety & Corrections et al, No. 3:2021cv00371 - Document 30 (M.D. La. 2023)
[…] And in Hawkins, the Fifth Circuit held that dismissal for failure to serve under Rule4(j), Rule 4(m)'s predecessor, constitutes abandonment under Article 3463. See 46 F.3d at 13. Taken together, Article 3463 and Hawkins would prevent Plaintiff from refiling his suit. However, where, as here, the Defendant in a suit is the state, a state agency, a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, the prescriptive rules of La. R.S. § 13:5107(D) apply. See Cruz, 528 F.3d at 381 ("Louisiana courts have held that § 13:5107D is mandatory."). La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) provides: In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action... If not waived, a request for service of citation upon the defendant shall be considered timely if requested on the defendant within the time period provided by this Section, notwithstanding insufficient or erroneous service." (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that La.