Delaware Valley Fish Company v. 3SOUTH LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00141 - Document 82 (M.D. La. 2023)
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 1955. “Fraud committed by a third person vitiates the consent of a contracting party if the other party knew or should have known of the fraud.” La. Civ. Code art. 1956. “Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.” La. Civ. Code art. 1848. But, “under Louisiana law, testimonial (parol) evidence is clearly admissible to show error even where the contract language is clear and unambiguous.” Hymel v. UNC, Inc., 994 F.2d 260, 263 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing, inter alia, La. Civ. Code art. 1848 (“Testimonial or other evidence . . . may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent. . . .”) and Daigle & Associates, Inc. v.