Raymond et al v. Unum Group et al, No. 3:2020cv00352 - Document 124 (M.D. La. 2022)
[…] Williamson Founders ArcJzitects PC v. Tnnica Cty., Miss,, 597 F.3d 292, 295 (5th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). The rules governing Louisiana's conflict of law analysis in insurance disputes are codified in Louisiana Civil Code articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 provides, in pertinent part, that an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue/ La. Civ. Code art. 3515. The article further provides two factors which the court must consider: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. La. Civ. Code art. 3515. Similarly, Article 3537 specifically concerns contracts or conventional obligations and provides that in determining which state law applies, the Court must also consider, in addition to the factors articulated in Article 3515, the following; (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies 6 referenced in Article 3515, as well as the policies of facilitating the orderly planning of transactions, of promoting multistate commercial intercourse, and of protecting one party from undue imposition by the other. La. Civ. Code art. 3537. These provisions are intended to identify the state whose policies would be most seriously affected if its laws were not applied to the issue at hand. Carter v. Youngsville II Hous. LLLP, No. CV 16-01496, 2018 WL 2410804, at *3-4 (W.D. La. May 25, 2018) (citation omitted). (<[T]he law of the state applicable to the insurance contract is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in light of the factors set forth in those Civil Code articles. Id. Here, Plaintiffs are domiciled in Louisiana, the Unum Group is domiciled in Tennessee, and Paul Revere is domiciled in. Massachusetts. (Doc. 55-5, p. 1). Ms.