Summers v. State of Louisiana, Department of Health and Hospitals, et al, No. 3:2020cv00021 - Document 67 (M.D. La. 2022)
[…] App. 3 Cir. 11/6/19), 283 So. 3d 1047, 1049. Factors which the court may consider in deciding whether to allow release on bond and the amount of same include “[t]he nature and seriousness of the danger to any other person or the community that would be posed by the defendant’s release.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 316(5). Under Article 313, factors include “[t]he potential threat or danger the defendant poses to the 37 Case 3:20-cv-00021-JWD-SDJ Document 67 09/27/22 Page 38 of 50 victim, the family of the victim, or to any member of the public, especially children[,]” id. art. 313(A)(3)(b), and whether “the defendant poses an imminent danger to any other person or the community,” id. art. 313(B). Like NGRI acquittees and those civilly committed, LDH plays no role in whether an individual is held in pretrial detention.