Beary v. Centene Corporation, No. 3:2020cv00009 - Document 49 (M.D. La. 2022)
[…] Centene may pursue this in a separate action against Plaintiff, but the Court will not here grant them pursuant to this contract provision. Second, Centene claims it is entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to La. R.S. 23:303, a provision of the LEDL, which provides, in part, that “[a] plaintiff found by a court to have brought a frivolous claim under this Chapter shall be held liable to the defendant for reasonable damages incurred as a result of the claim, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.”37 La. R.S. 23:303(B). In granting summary judgment, the Court does not find that Plaintiff’s claims against Centene are frivolous.