Murray v. Cannon Cochran Management Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2014cv00310 - Document 41 (M.D. La. 2014)
[…] Louisiana Health Service and Indemnity Company v. Tarver, 93-2449 (La. 4/11/1994), 635 So.2d 1090, 1098; Rando v. Anco Insulations Inc., 2008-1163 (La. 5/22/2009), 16 So.3d 1065, 1083. Thus, if there is any question as to whether La. R.S. 9:5606 applies to Management and Cannon, then the action must proceed. Thus, the bankruptcy statute only interrupts prescription if “the period has not expired before the date of the filing” of the bankruptcy petition. Here, the 3-year period of La. R.S. 9:5606 would have expired, so claim would still be perempted if La. R.S. 9:5606 applied. 9 La. R.S. 9:5606 perempts actions “against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state.” The statute does not define “agent,” “broker,” “solicitor,” or “other similar licensee.” Moreover, the Complaint alleges that Management was a third party administrator. (Amended Complaint, R.Doc. 6, ¶ 21).