Luke v. CPlace Forest Park SNF, LLC, No. 3:2013cv00402 - Document 32 (M.D. La. 2014)
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). III. DISCUSSION a. Title VII Under Title VII, as amended by the PDA, Plaintiff claims that: (1) Defendant unlawfully terminated Plaintiff’s employment in May 2012, and (2) Defendant unlawfully prohibited Plaintiff from working regularly after Plaintiff returned from a two-week period of leave in December 2011. (Doc. 1-2 at ¶¶ 6–7). Title VII prohibits a covered employer from failing or refusing to hire, discharging, or otherwise discriminating against “any individuals . . . because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e2(a)(1). The PDA amended Title VII, clarifying that “women affected by pregnancy, 4 childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work . . . .” A claim brought under the PDA is analyzed like any other Title VII discrimination claim. Urbano v. Cont’l Airlines, Inc., 138 F.3d 204, 206 (5th Cir. 1998).