Chicken Mart, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2023cv06661 - Document 14 (E.D. La. 2024)
[…] R. Doc. 11 at 2. The insurers also allege that equitable estoppel should prevent Chicken Mart from circumnavigating the Arbitration Agreement when alleging interdependent claims. Id. at 4-5. Finally, Defendants contend that Chapter 1 of the FAA provides additional grounds for ISIC to enforce the Arbitration Agreement, and Louisiana law is no barrier. Id. at 8-10. III. APPLICABLE LAW Louisiana Revised Statute §22:868 provides that Louisiana law generally disfavors arbitration clauses in insurance contracts. In relevant part, it provides that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state… shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement… [d]epriving the courts of this state the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” La. Stat. Ann. §22:868. Since Louisiana law would normally prohibit enforcement of the arbitration clause, Defendants must rely on a preemptory law for this motion to be granted.