Ness Healthcare NFP v. Starr Surplus Lines Insurance Company, No. 2:2023cv03021 - Document 22 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] Id. (quoting Weber, 811 F.3d at 776). 20 R. Doc. 9-1 at 6. 21 Id. (emphasis in original). 22 R. Doc. 9-1 at 6-7 (emphasis added). 18 19 4 of the chosen law will deprive the plaintiff of a remedy; or (4) enforcement of the forum selection clause would contravene a strong public policy of the forum state.23 Plaintiff has not advanced any arguments for unreasonableness in this case. Nonetheless, the Court will briefly address a common argument to support its enforcement of the forum selection clause. A. The forum selection clause does not violate Louisiana public policy. La. R.S. § 22:868 provides that no insurance contract issued in Louisiana may contain a provision “depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”24 However, § 22:868 is not applicable to this matter because Defendant is a surplus lines insurer.25 La.