Castillon v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2023cv00650 - Document 8 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] requires the Court to “state the findings of fact and conclusions of law that support its action.” 43 As to the second factor, Castillon contends that there is a substantial threat of irreparable harm because without injunctive relief, Castillon’s separation from the active guard reserve program poses a substantial detriment to his ability to receive retirement pay and obtain gainful employment. 44 Castillon asserts that an order enjoining Defendants from removing him from active guard reserve status in this case is warranted to prevent a violation of Castillon’s sanctuary status under 10 U.S.C. § 12686, which provides that: [A] member of a reserve component who is on active duty . . . and is within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or retainer pay under a purely military retirement system . . . may not be involuntarily released from that active duty before he becomes eligible for that pay, unless the release is approved by the Secretary. 45 Castillon argues that “[u]pon release from active duty on February 23, 2023, Castillon will not be able to complete 20 years of active-duty service to receive the active duty retirement that his sanctuary status is supposed to protect.” 46 “Federal courts have long recognized that, when ‘the