SBN V FNBC LLC v. Damon J. Baldone, A Professional Law Corporation, No. 2:2022cv02853 - Document 28 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] First NBC Bank v. Kirsch, No. 16-04352, 2018 WL 5024074, at *3 (E.D. La. Oct. 17, 2018) (Feldman, J.) (quoting Nat’l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2003-1 v. Thomas, 129 So. 3d 1231, 1233–34 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2013)). Once plaintiff establishes a prima facie case, “the burden shifts to the defendant to submit evidence establishing a triable issue of fact on a bona fide defense.” Id. 15 SBN has attached the Promissory Notes as exhibits to this motion. 16 Thomas, 129 So.3d at 1234 (citing La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3733.1(G)(1)(d)). Both Promissory Notes are signed by Damon J. Baldone, as director of Baldone. 17 Pursuant to La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-308, “[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” By failing to file an opposition and specifically deny the authenticity of and the authority to make the signatures on the Promissory Notes, Baldone has admitted that the signatures are authentic and that Baldone had the authority to make the signatures.