Rec. Doc. 32-4 (June 14, 2023). II. MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION AND TO STAY PROCEEDINGS Plaintiff’s action for withdrawal liability is brought pursuant to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), as amended by the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings, in turn, is founded on the statutory language in ERISA and MPPAA. 3 When an employer withdraws from pension plan obligations, it is liable for “the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1). Matters associated with this withdrawal liability—such as whether a withdrawal has occurred and what the proper amount of liability is—are resolved through arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this chapter shall be resolved through arbitration.”). Either the plan sponsor or the employer “may initiate the arbitration proceeding.” Id.