Landscape Images Ltd. v. IberiaBank Corporation, et al, No. 2:2022cv01324 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] it applied to obtain a loan.15 Defendants contend that its Motion to Dismiss should be granted because the LCAS and subsequent jurisprudence make clear that the writing is the “sine qua non of asserting an action on a credit agreement.”16 Defendants further contend that Plaintiff’s claims of violations of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and “Regulation B” of the Consumer Credit Protection Act fail since Plaintiff has failed to identify any provision of Regulation B that Defendants purportedly violated.17 Defendants contend that, assuming arguendo that Plaintiff is claiming a violation of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(1), that portion of the regulation provides that, “[a] creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . 30 days after receiving a completed application . . . .”18 Defendants assert that the regulation defines the term “completed application,” and that Plaintiff never alleges that it submitted a “completed application.”19 Finally, Defendants advise that the 30-day time period set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(1) does not apply to a business with