In Re: Joanna MV, No. 2:2021mc00592 - Document 78 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] The court may then order that the deposition be taken and may discharge the witness after the witness has signed under oath the deposition transcript.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(2). Other courts’ decisions considering similar cases involving foreign seamen have turned on the stage of the government’s investigation. For example, in Matter of Grand Jury Proc. [Redacted], the court applied the standard set out by § 3144 and assessed whether “the testimony of the Movants ‘can adequately be secured by deposition, and [whether] further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.’” 5 377 F. Supp. 3d 439, 445 (D. Del. 2018). The witnesses had been detained—at first pursuant to an agreement between the corporate parties and the government, and later by court order—for almost nine months, and the government reported that the investigation was nearly complete.