In Re: Joanna MV, No. 2:2021mc00592 - Document 78 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Bacon v. United States, 449 F.2d 933 (9th Cir.1971).” Id. at 54 (quoting S.Rep. No. 98–225, at 28 (1983)). The Bacon case cited in the Report had interpreted the nearly identical predecessor to § 3144 as encompassing grand juries. Id. The court of appeals explained “[w]hen Congress enacted § 3144—and until the district court ruled otherwise in this case—there was a settled view that a grand jury proceeding is a ‘criminal proceeding’ for purposes of the material witness statute. We therefore conclude that a grand jury proceeding is a ‘criminal proceeding’ for purposes of § 3144.” Id. at 55. The Material Witness Statute further provides that: No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by 12 deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C. § 3144. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15(a)(2) provides that “[a] witness who is detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 may request to be deposed by filing a written motion and giving notice to the parties.