Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc., No. 2:2021cv02088 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Because Defendant is a citizen of Louisiana, Plaintiff argues that the forum defendant rule bars removal.68 Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that he is entitled to attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses because Defendant lacked a basis for removing this case, and Defendant “has clearly misconstrued [Plaintiff]’s Complaint in an effort to manipulate its way before this Honorable Court.”69 III. Legal Standard Unless an act of Congress provides otherwise, a defendant may remove a state civil court action to federal court if the federal court has original jurisdiction over the action.70 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, a district court has subject matter jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”71 The removing party bears the burden of demonstrating that federal jurisdiction exists.72 To determine whether jurisdiction is present for removal, the Court must “consider the claims in the state court petition as they existed at the time of removal,” and “[a]ny ambiguities are construed