Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc., No. 2:2021cv02088 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Henson, 537 U.S. 28, 33 (2002). 71 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 72 Allen v. R&H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995). 73 Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). 74 Id. at 723. 9 jurisdiction, and “doubts regarding whether removal jurisdiction is proper should be resolved against federal jurisdiction.”75 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”76 Furthermore, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between” “citizens of different states.”77 IV. Analysis Plaintiff