Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc., No. 2:2021cv02088 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] First, Plaintiff contends that there is no federal question jurisdiction over this case. Second, Plaintiff contends that the forum defendant rule bars removal to federal court. The Court will address each argument in turn. A. Whether Removal Based on Federal Question Jurisdiction was Proper The Supreme Court has explained that “[f]ederal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction,” and possess “only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.”78 Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1331 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”79 Because Plaintiff is “the master of 75 Acuna v. Brown & Root Inc., 200 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Willy v. Coastal Corp., 855 F.2d 1160, 1164 (5th Cir. 1988)). 76 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 77 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). 78 Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins.