Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc., No. 2:2021cv02088 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Henson, 537 U.S. 28, 33 (2002). 71 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 72 Allen v. R&H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995). 73 Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). 74 Id. at 723. 9 jurisdiction, and “doubts regarding whether removal jurisdiction is proper should be resolved against federal jurisdiction.”75 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”76 Furthermore, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between” “citizens of different states.”77 IV. Analysis Plaintiff contends that removal was improper for two reasons. First, Plaintiff contends that there is no federal question jurisdiction over this case. Second, Plaintiff contends that the forum defendant rule bars removal to federal court.