Hairston v. Sun Belt Conference Inc., No. 2:2021cv02088 - Document 101 (E.D. La. 2022)
[…] Each of these categories of damages is discussed in turn. a. Nonpecuniary Damages Pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 1998 Louisiana Civil Code article 1998 provides that a plaintiff may recover nonpecuniary losses “when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and . . . the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss . . . [or where] the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.” 173 This remedy is rarely granted in the context of commercial transactions or contracts for services.174 Comment (c) of article 1998 further elaborates that “[a] contract made for the gratification of a nonpecuniary interest means one intended to satisfy an interest of a spiritual order, such