Ragusa v. Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association et al, No. 2:2021cv01971 - Document 387 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] DISCUSSION Defendant argues that Avondale, as evidenced by its Net Worth Affidavit filed under seal in this matter, is a high net worth insured, and therefore LIGA is not obligated to defend any claims made against Avondale’s Lamorak insurance policy, including those claims targeting the officers. Defendant cites to a 2010 amendment to the LIGA Law, the Net Worth Exclusion, which provides that LIGA “shall not be obligated to pay any claims or provide a defense to any claims asserted for coverage under a policy when the insured is a high net worth insured.” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:2061.1(B)(1). A high net worth insured is “any policyholder or named insured, other than any state or local governmental agency or subdivision thereof, whose net worth exceeds twenty-five million dollars on December thirty-first of the year prior to the year in which the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer.” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:2061.1(A). Avondale has stipulated that its net worth exceeded $25,000,000 as of December 31, 2020, the relevant date for the insolvency.