Ragusa v. Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association et al, No. 2:2021cv01971 - Document 105 (E.D. La. 2022)
[…] On October 26, 2021, Plaintiff filed suit in the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans. Defendant subsequently removed the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442. In light of Plaintiff’s diagnosis, Plaintiff now moves to set a preferential trial date. Defendant opposes an expedited trial setting because of insufficient time to prepare for trial. LEGAL STANDARD The Court has discretion to "determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any 1 Dockets.Justia.com action" for good cause. 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). Good cause is shown under § 1657 "if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit." Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 16(b) further provides that "[a] schedule may be modified only for good cause and with the judge's consent." Fed. R. Civ. P. 16(b)(4).