Billiot, et al v. Terrebonne Parish School Board et al, No. 2:2021cv01144 - Document 60 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Here, Plaintiffs allege that Article IX applies to protect people just as it protects the environment. However, Plaintiffs fail to allege facts or cite authority that would allow the Court to draw 11 Case 2:21-cv-01144-CJB-DPC Document 60 Filed 11/02/21 Page 12 of 14 reasonable inferences in their favor. Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim under Article IX, Section 1 must be dismissed. III. ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES ACT OF 1990 AND THE DURBIN FEELING NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES ACT OF 2021 First, the Native American Languages Act of 1990, 25 U.S.C. § 2904 provides, “[t]he right of Native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public proceeding, including publicly supported education programs.” Plaintiffs have not alleged how this statute applies to the instant case, especially considering that 25 U.S.C. § 2906 provides, “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the use of Federal funds to teach English to Native Americans.”