Hankins v. Wheeler et al, No. 2:2021cv01129 - Document 176 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] R. Doc. 152 at 13. In other words, Plaintiff argues that conducting a traffic stop and “brandishing a firearm” at Plaintiff does not fall under the statutory authority that Hurstville has to “provide or enhance security patrols in the district” under its enabling statute, La. Stat. Ann § 33:9091.11(E)(5). Plaintiff further argues that the statutes that provide OLD and HANO officers jurisdiction within their own districts—La. Stat. Ann §§ 40:456.1(A); 38.326(A)(1)(a); (A)(2))—do not go so far as to cover the officers’ actions while on Hurstville patrol. In pertinent part, Plaintiff argues, the HANO-related statute (applicable to Pierre) gives HANO the right to “appoint and commission peace officers who shall enforce laws, rules, and regulations to secure the protection of persons, properties, or interests relating to HANO.” La. Stat. Ann § 40:456.1(A).