Hankins v. Wheeler et al, No. 2:2021cv01129 - Document 176 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] Stat. Ann § 40:456.1(A). Further, Plaintiff argues, Wheeler’s status as a levee police officer did not give him the authority to seize Plaintiff because the jurisdiction of the levee district is limited to “on and off the levees, within the area of the levee district or levee and drainage district, and upon its surrounding waters.” La. Stat. Ann § 38:326(A)(1)(a). Because Wheeler is a “special officer,” Plaintiff argues, La. Stat. Ann § 40.1379.1(B) applies to him. That statute provides that: The special officer, when performing those tasks requiring a special officer's commission, shall have the same powers and duties as a peace officer; provided, however, that when not performing these tasks directly related to the special officer's commission, he shall be regarded as a private citizen and his commission 10 Case 2:21-cv-01129-EEF-JVM Document 176 Filed 09/06/23 Page 11 of 22 shall not be in effect. Because he was not performing tasks “directly related” to his special officer commission, Plaintiff argues, Wheeler should be regarded as a private citizen.