Sanchez De La Rosa v. King et al, No. 2:2021cv00164 - Document 19 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Therefore, this Part shall be liberally construed to effect its purposes. B. The action of the governor of this state in issuing Proclamation Number JBE 2020-30 and any extensions thereof are hereby approved, ratified, and confirmed subject to the provisions of this Part. (emphasis added). Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5829 provides, in pertinent part: A. All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020. (emphasis added). Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5830 provides, in pertinent part: A. All deadlines in legal proceedings that were suspended by Proclamation Number JBE 2020-30 and any extensions thereof shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension until July 6, 2020; however, the suspension or 45 Acts 2020, No. 162, §3. 8 extension of these deadlines shall be limited and shall apply only if these deadlines would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any deadline in legal proceedings which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020. (emphasis added). The plain language of these statutes makes clear that only legal deadlines that expired between March 17, 2020 and July 5, 2020 were suspended.