Murphy v. First American Title Guaranty Company, No. 2:2020cv02897 - Document 28 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] He argues therefore that it should be estopped from denying coverage for that defect. Defendant offers several defenses to this argument. i. Peremption First, Defendant argues that, under Louisiana law, any claim arising out of the acts of an insurance agent are subject to a three-year peremptive period. Because Sere’s acts took place in 1994, Defendant argues that the claim is perempted. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:5606 states that: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. Plaintiff argues that the § 9:5606 peremptive period applies only to agents in their individual capacities and not to claims of vicarious liability for an agent’s actions. Plaintiff cites to Sibley v.