Blackwater Diving, LLC v. U. S. Department of Homeland Security, No. 2:2020cv02581 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Compare Rec. Doc. 9-3 at 13-14, with Rec. Doc. supplement documents, 16-2. the and Additionally, as administrative plaintiff plaintiff record has not with did not these demonstrated move to additional “unusual circumstances justifying a departure” from limiting review to the administrative record, then these exhibits are out of the scope of judicial review. See Medina Cnty., 602 F.3d at 706. The Court, thus, finds that the Coast Guard considered all required factors under 46 U.S.C. § 2107(a), including the “ability to pay” factor, and therefore, the Coast Guard’s assessment of a $231,625.00 penalty was neither arbitrary nor capricious. D. Remitting the Civil Penalty Under 46 U.S.C. § 2107(b), “the Secretary may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without consideration, a civil penalty.” Plaintiff claims that “in setting the amounts of the penalties in question,” plaintiff “has seen absolutely no indication that the Coast Guard, in this instance, considered remission at all.” Rec.