Blackwater Diving, LLC v. U. S. Department of Homeland Security, No. 2:2020cv02581 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Rec. Doc. 23 at 3. § 2107(b) clearly states the agency “may compromise, modify, or remit” civil penalties. 46 U.S.C. § 2107(b) (emphasis added). When a statute includes the term “may,” it indicates that the action considered is permissible, but not required. See Maine Cmty. Health Options 11 v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 1308, 1320 (2020) (“Unlike the word ‘may,’ which implies discretion, the word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement.”). Because § 2107(b) uses the term “may,” the Coast Guard, was not required to address remission in its assessment of Blackwater Diving’s civil penalty. See Maine Cmty. Health, 140 S. Ct. at 1320; cf. 46 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (stating that the agency “shall consider the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters that justice requires”) (emphasis added). Consequently, the Coast Guard’s decision not to remit plaintiff’s civil penalty was not arbitrary or capricious. New Orleans, Louisiana this 28th day of October, 2021 ___________________________________ SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 12