Blackwater Diving, LLC v. U. S. Department of Homeland Security, No. 2:2020cv02581 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Bd., 602 F.3d 687, 706 (5th Cir. 2010). 9 Plaintiff argues its supplementation of the record “became necessary only because the Commandant sat on the case for a lengthy period of time.” Rec. Doc. 23 at 3-4. Still, plaintiff maintains that it “is not seeking to reopen the hearing on the basis of newly discovered evidence.” Id. at 4. Plaintiff likely does not request reopening the hearing because it recognizes that in between plaintiff’s notice of appeal in December 2017 and the Coast Guard’s final agency action in August 2020, it could have done just that and chose not to do so. 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-80 allows a party “[a]t any time prior to a final agency action in a civil penalty case” to “petition to reopen the hearing on the basis of newly discovered evidence.” 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-80. Before the Coast Guard’s final agency action, plaintiff never submitted any newly discovered evidence, including its unaudited financial statements from 2018 and 2019 or its affidavit from Blackwater’s president, Kevin Lorio. See Rec.