4 Aces Enterprises LLC, et al v. John Bel Edwards, et al, No. 2:2020cv02150 - Document 50 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] That agency provides for a “Class Governor Edwards and Fire Marshal Browning to follow Louisiana law, see Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89 (1984), the legislators’ argument is best made in a state court. See In re Abbott, 956 F.3d 696, 720–21 (5th Cir. 2020) (“[W]e caution that any relief ordering a state official to comply with state law would be barred by the Pennhurst doctrine.”). 7 A-General” (AG) permit and a “Class A-Restaurant” (AR) permit. The distinction drives the bar owners’ challenge. The bar owners hold AG permits. See LA. REV. STAT. § 26:71.1(1)(a). By statute, AG permits are “issued only to retail outlet[s] where beverage alcohol is sold on the premises for consumption on the premises by paying customers.” Id. And, subject to exceptions not relevant here, AG permits are issued only to “establishment[s] where the state law provides that no person under the age of eighteen years is allowed on the premises[.]” LA. REV. STAT. § 26:71.1(1)(d).