HRI Properties, LLC et al v. Roy Anderson Corp et al, No. 2:2020cv01601 - Document 126 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Justiss Oil Co. v. Oil Country Tubular, 216 So. 3d 346, 357 (La. Ct. App. 3d Cir. 2017) 10 The Court noted, however, that some Louisiana courts had previously applied comparative fault to redhibition claims. Hanover, 2015 WL 4167745, at *3 (citing Petroleum Rental Tools, Inc. v. Hal Oil & Gas Co., 701 So. 2d 213 (La. Ct. App. 1st Cir. 1997)). But see Hoffman v. B & G, Inc., 215 So. 3d 273, 282 (La. Ct. App. 1st Cir. 2017) (concluding that article 2323 does not apply to redhibition claims). 11 As noted above, article 2323(B) provides that “The [comparative fault] provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.” HCIA argues this mandates that comparative fault must be applied to contract cases. 6 (“We . . . agree with th[e] analysis [in Hanover] of our law on torts and contracts. We therefore hold that comparative fault, as provided in La. Civ.