Thomas Industrial & Mechanical Contractors, LLC v. Justice et al, No. 2:2020cv01102 - Document 13 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] The Court will therefore dismiss plaintiff’s breach of contract claim against Advanced Industrial. B. Fiduciary Duty Defendants also move to dismiss plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claim. They first argue that the individual defendants were only employees of Thomas Industrial, not managers or shareholders, and they therefore did not owe plaintiff a fiduciary duty. Defendants cite to a Louisiana statute that places a fiduciary duty only on members or managers of limited liability companies. See La. R.S. 12:1314 (“[A] member, if management is reserved to members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers . . . [s]hall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the limited liability company and its members and shall discharge his duties in good faith.”). 6 But Louisiana courts have separately found that employees owe their employer a fiduciary duty, based not on Louisiana corporation statutes, but on the nature of the employer-employee relationship. See, e.g., Harrison v.