Stevens v. St. Tammany Parish Government, et al, No. 2:2020cv00928 - Document 138 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] In determining the preclusive effect of a state court judgment, federal courts are directed to apply the claim preclusion law of the state that rendered the judgment. See Marrese v. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 470 U.S. 373, 380 (1985); Webb v. Town of St. Joseph, 560 Fed. App’x 362 (5th Cir. 2014); Weaver v. Tex. Capital Bank N.A., 660 F.3d 900, 906 (5th Cir. 2011). Here, the Final Judgment at issue was rendered by a Louisiana state court, so Louisiana’s claim preclusion law applies. Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:4231 states that if a valid and final judgment is “in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.” La. R.S. § 13:4231 (1991).