Stevens v. St. Tammany Parish Government, et al, No. 2:2020cv00928 - Document 138 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Thus, the Court need not engage in any further Rule 12(b)(6) analysis to determine whether Plaintiffs state a cause of action regarding these claims. Nevertheless, whether or not Plaintiffs’ CWA claim was properly brought in the State Court Litigation and are thus precluded by res judicata warrants further discussion. It is unclear whether the Louisiana state court could have exercised concurrent jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ CWA Citizen Suit claims. 33 U.S.C. § 1365. The CWA’s Citizen Suit provision instructs citizens to file an action “only in the judicial district in which the source is located” and states “[t]he [federal] district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties” to provide remedies under the CWA. Id. at § 1365(a), 14 Case 2:20-cv-00928-EEF-JVM Document 138 Filed 07/23/20 Page 15 of 18 (c)(1). However, the statute is silent on the issue of whether the jurisdiction of federal district courts is exclusive.