Allen v. United States Postal Service, No. 2:2020cv00304 - Document 81 (E.D. La. 2022)
[…] Irvin v. Ascension Par. Sch. Bd., 2017 WL 354854, at *9 (M.D. La. Jan. 24, 2017). Examining these elements relative to Allen’s claim regarding the first Metairie CCA position for which she 67 R. Docs. 59-1 at 5; 59-4 at 2; 1 at 5. Even Lagrue, who conducted Allen’s performance reviews, was approximately 45 years old and, thus was also within the protected class. R. Doc. 59-16 at 1; see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibition [of the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). 21 applied, Allen fails to show that she was qualified for the position.