B and S Equipment Co., Inc. v. Central States Underwater Contracting, Inc., No. 2:2019cv14769 - Document 13 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Nayani, 2007 WL 1288047, at *1 (internal quotation, alterations, and citation omitted). “When an article of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure is based on a federal rule, decisions of the federal courts can be used for guidance.” Hy-Octane Invs., 702 So. 2d at 1060 (citing Scott v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 1, 496 So. 2d 270 (La. 1986)). Article 1061 “closely resembles” Rule 13 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, especially in providing “that compulsory reconventional demands must ‘arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.’” Nayani, 2007 WL 1288047, at *1. Therefore, “federal cases interpreting Rule 13 are germane to [the] interpretation of Article 1061.” Id. at *2. 7 Rule 13 provides in pertinent part: (a) Compulsory Counterclaim. (1) In General.