Mitchell et al v. Parish of Jefferson et al, No. 2:2019cv13298 - Document 17 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] See Shaw v. Villanueva, 918 F.3d 414, 418-19 (5th Cir. 2019). 10 pleaded her best case and that amendment would be futile. Accordingly, these claims are dismissed with prejudice. III. Tibbetts and Funk next contend that the plaintiffs fail to state claims against them under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2—2000e-3, and the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law, LA. REV. STAT. § 23:332. A. Title VII and the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law create causes of action against “an employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e2(a); LA. REV. STAT. § 23:332(A). Under Title VII, an “employer” is “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such a person[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Discrimination Law By contrast, defines the “employer” as Louisiana a person Employment “receiving services from an employee and, in return, giving compensation of any kind to any employee.” LA. REV. STAT. § 23:302(2).