Givens et al v. Dillard University, No. 2:2019cv12448 - Document 45 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] Count one of the plaintiffs’ second amended complaint alleges that the “[p]laintiffs’ rights to fair and timely review of the [University’s] charges [against them] was violated by Dillard’s inaction based on the conduct described [in the second amended complaint],” in violation of Title IX of the Education Amendments Act of 1972, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. 29 Title IX’s relevant provisions state that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (emphasis added). 30 That provision is enforceable through an implied private right of action, patterned after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964’s ban on racial discrimination in the workplace and universities. Cannon v.