Robinson v. Baker et al, No. 2:2019cv12219 - Document 84 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] As Plaintiff was allowed to take leave for the duration of his illness and continued to receive his normal pay while on leave, Plaintiff’s only allegation of “prejudice” is that he was denied his right to return to his position following his leave in violation of 29 U.S.C. §2614(a)(1).67 Defendants correctly note, however, that Defendants’ designation of Plaintiff’s leave as FMLA leave 65 29 C.F.R. § 825.300. Doc. 45-4 at 15. 67 “[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave—(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A–B). 66 Case 2:19-cv-12219-JTM-KWR Document 84 Filed 11/03/20 Page 16 of 18 would not have insulated Plaintiff from lawful termination.68 “An employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had