Wightman et al v. Ameritas Life Insurance Corp. et al, No. 2:2019cv11628 - Document 37 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs allege that Ameritas violated Subsection B, which requires group purchasers to fulfill certain notice requirements when entering into PPOs. Ameritas does not contest, in the present motion at least, its alleged violation of Subsection B’s notice requirements. The definition of group purchaser is found in La. R.S. 40:2202(3). “Group purchaser shall mean an organization or entity which contracts with providers for the purposes of establishing a preferred provider organization.” La. R.S. 40:2202(3) (emphasis added). Thus, for the Court to consider Ameritas a “group purchaser” there must be facts alleged showing that Ameritas contracted with Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs have alleged no such facts.