Carter v. Vannoy, No. 2:2019cv11219 - Document 22 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Id. 9 Id. at 2. 10 See United States Supreme Court Rule 13(1) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, a petition for a writ of certiorari to review a judgment in any case, civil or criminal, entered by a state court of last resort . . . is timely when it is filed with the Clerk of this Court within 90 days after entry of the judgment.”). Here, the ninetieth day of that period fell on a Sunday, and the following day was a federal legal holiday. See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (“The following are legal public holidays: . . . Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., the third Monday in January. . .”).