Dupard v. Lopinto, et al, No. 2:2019cv01982 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff points to Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:914, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 162.1(B), and Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 251 to support his assertion that Gegenheimer had a duty to maintain the search warrant affidavit.100 Accordingly, the Court will address whether Plaintiff has shown that Gegenheimer had a duty to maintain the search warrant affidavit under those provisions. 1. Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:914 Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:914 provides: A. The clerk shall record all pleadings, original documents, and judgments either in a bound book, or by means of photorecording, photocopying, microfilming, or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically on non-rewritable 97 Rec. Doc. 6-1 at 8. 98 Id. 99 Rec Doc. 8 at 3–10. 100 Rec. Docs. 8, 9. 18 magnetic, optical, or laser type storage media, including but not limited to CDROM. However, if the clerk elects to record by means of microfilming or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically, he shall have copies of the films, tapes, or disks available for inspection. B. Upon the application of any party in interest, and upon satisfactory proof, which may be adduced in chambers, that any pleading, original document, or judgment has been lost or destroyed, the judge may order that a certified copy reproduced from the films, tapes, disks, or the bound record be substituted for the original. If any pleading, original document, or judgment is lost or destroyed, a certified copy reproduced from the films, tapes, disks, or the bound record may be received in evidence in any court.