Dupard v. Lopinto, et al, No. 2:2019cv01982 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that it has supplemental jurisdiction over the Louisiana Public Records Law claims and will address Gegenheimer’s assertion that the claim should be dismissed on the merits because Gegenheimer did not have a duty to maintain the affidavit. B. Whether Plaintiff Has Stated a Claim Against Gegenheimer under Louisiana Public Records Law Louisiana law allows for cause of actions against a clerk of court for failure to perform his ministerial duties. Specifically, Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:750(A) provides: Unless the law relieves him of such, the clerk of court in his official capacity as clerk of the court, . . . is liable for any damage or loss caused by his failure to properly perform the duties and obligations of the clerk while acting in such capacity or that is caused by the fault of a clerk, his deputies, or the employees of his office arising out of the performance of their duties. Gegenheimer contends that Plaintiff cannot state a claim against him because he did not have a duty under Louisiana Public Records Law to maintain the affidavit used in support of the 96 United Mine Workers v.