Dupard v. Lopinto, et al, No. 2:2019cv01982 - Document 20 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Doc. 8 at 1. 23 Id. at 2. 4 In response to Defendants’ argument that certain record keeping provisions do not apply until a case exists, Plaintiff argues that the Louisiana Attorney General stated that “[i]f no file has yet been opened, then it is the duty of the clerk of court to open a file and record the transcript therein.”24 Plaintiff contends that this interpretation of Louisiana law requires the clerk of court to open a file if one is not already opened. 25 Next, Plaintiff argues that Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:914 provides that “[t]he clerk shall record all pleadings, original documents, and judgments either in a bound book, or by means . . . . ”26 Plaintiff contends that the application for a search warrant is an “original document” and was therefore required to be recorded by the clerk of court.27 Next, Plaintiff argues that Louisiana law allows for actions against the clerk of court for the clerk’s failure to perform his