Clark v. Huntington Ingalls Industries, et al., No. 2:2019cv01709 - Document 207 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[.]”6 “[T]he right of removal...is made absolute whenever a suit in a state court is for any act ‘under color’ of federal office, regardless of whether the suit could originally have been brought in a federal court.”7 Only a “colorable defense” under federal law is necessary to avoid remand, because one “need not win his case before he can have it removed.” 8 “This policy should not be frustrated by a narrow, grudging interpretation of § 1442(a)(1).” It is well-settled that the federal officer removal statute must be liberally construed, “resolving any factual disputes in favor of federal jurisdiction.” 9 The Fifth Circuit recently overruled precedent imposing “a ‘causal nexus’ test after (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue. 6 Id. Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 406 (1969). 8 Id. at 407. 9 Breaux v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., No. Civ. A. 08-893, 2009 WL 152109, p. 2 (E.D. La. Jan. 21, 2009) (citing Louisiana v. Sparks, 978 F.2d 226 (5th Cir. 1992)); see also Landreaux v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., No. Civ.