Griffin v. Robichaux, No. 2:2019cv00289 - Document 30 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] this statement with Robichaux’s response to a request for admission. 29 The request for admission asked Robichaux to admit “Defendant is a debt collector,” and Robichaux admitted this fact. 30 Nevertheless, Robichaux disputes whether she is a debt collector as defined in the FDCPA and clarified in her opposition to Griffin’s motion for summary judgment that, while she is “an attorney hired to collect a debt on behalf of Louis Philip Gouaux Jr. from [Griffin],” she is not a debt collector under the FDCPA because her “occupation is not that solely of a debt collector.” 31 LAW AND ANALYSIS Section 1692i of the FDCPA requires that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such a consumer signed the contract sued upon; R. Doc. 19-2 ¶ 9; R. Doc. 26-3 ¶ 9. R. Doc. 19-2 ¶ 10. Robichaux attempts to deny this fact, but she offers no support for her denial, and the record firmly establishes this fact as undisputed.