Durant, et al v. Gretna City, et al, No. 2:2019cv00147 - Document 39 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] McBee. 167 Thus, because Ordinance 16-66.1 was purportedly the moving force for the Ordinance 16-66.1 charge against Durant, he concludes that Gretna and Chief Lawson are liable as a matter of law. 168 C. Defendants’ Reply in Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Opposition 1. Plaintiffs Relied on Incompetent Summary Judgment Evidence Defendants argue that Plaintiffs submitted unsworn declarations to support their opposition brief. 169 Defendants contend that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1746, an unsworn declaration must be pledged as true and correct under the penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” 170 Defendants claim that Durant and Fairley’s unsworn declarations affirm the statements in the declarations are made “under penalty of perjury,” but they do not affirm their statements are “true and correct.” 171 Accordingly, Defendants conclude that Durant and Fairley’s unsworn declarations