Sonder USA, Inc v 635 N. Scott, L.L.C., No. 2:2018cv13891 - Document 24 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] action simply because there is no pending state court action.38 Plaintiff asserts that the Court has full discretion on how to handle this case.39 Plaintiff then renews its argument that several other district courts have remanded similar declaratory actions based on a finding that the issues involved solely state law. 40 Plaintiff contends that similarly, this case contains only state law issues and Louisiana courts would be the most appropriate forum.41 For these reasons, Plaintiff urges the Court to remand the action.42 III. Law & Analysis The Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides: (a) In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights 37 Id. at 1. 38 Rec. Doc. 20 at 1. 39 Id. at 2–3. 40 Id. 41 Id. at 3–5. 42 Id. at 5. Plaintiff also appears to argue in its reply that the parties are not completely diverse. Plaintiff requests that the Court order jurisdictional briefing to explore the citizenship of Defendant’s LLC members.