Francis v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2018cv13862 - Document 24 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] areas: (1) understanding, remembering or applying information; (2) interacting with others; (3) concentrating, persisting, or maintaining pace; or (4) adapting and managing oneself.149 The Social Security Regulations define “extreme” impairments as those that “interfere[] very seriously with [the child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.”150 Extreme limitation is the rating given to the worst limitations, but “does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of the ability to function.”151 An extreme limitation is equivalent to the level of 146 Id. 147 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 § 112.11. 148 Id. 149 Id. 150 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). 151 Id. 22 functioning one “would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean.”152 The regulations define “marked” as “more than moderate but less than extreme.”153 A marked limitation “interferes seriously with [the child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.”154 The regulations provide that a child will have a “marked” limitation if she