Annie Sloan Interiors, Ltd. v. Davis Paint Company et al, No. 2:2018cv08431 - Document 37 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] Thus, the court finds that exercising personal jursidiction over Ostly would not offend traditional ntions of fair play and substantial justice, and the Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction filed by defendant Kevin Ostby is denied. II. Motion to Transfer Applicable Law Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interests of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” The party seeking must show good cause for the transfer. In re Volkswagen, 545 F.3d 304, 315 (5th Cir. 2008). To determine of good cause is present to warrant a transfer, the court must examine several private and public interest factors. Id.