American Fidelity Assurance Company v. Milavic et al, No. 2:2018cv08153 - Document 19 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] III. Discussion Defendant Milavic argues that American filed this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). (Rec. Doc. 13, p. 1). Milavic asserts that American does not cite federal question jurisdiction in the Complaint and that this Court lacks diversity jurisdiction because Donald Thompson was a Mississippi resident. (Id.). American responds by arguing that it identified 28 U.S.C. § 1335 as a basis for federal question subject matter jurisdiction in the Complaint. (Rec. Doc. 16, p. 2). The Court finds that American properly plead subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335. The statute provides in part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more…if, 2 of 3 (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money… and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court. American plead federal question subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, interpleader, in its Complaint. (Rec. Doc. 1 Complaint, ¶ 3). American issued a life insurance policy and had in its possession the remaining benefits totaling $17,308.76, an excess of $500. (Id. at 3).