Richmond et al v. National Gypsum Services Company et al, No. 2:2018cv07453 - Document 31 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Id. at *13-14. 12 2161, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43974, at *13-14. Accordingly, the Vereen court properly exercised personal jurisdiction over the Richmonds’ claims. C. The Court next turns to Georgia’s res judicata law to determine whether the Vereen judgment bars the plaintiffs’ claims against Lowe’s. Georgia Code Annotated § 9-12-40, which codifies Georgia’s res judicata law, provides: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. In interpreting this statute, the Georgia Supreme Court has clarified that “three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies – (1) the identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of