Nolasco v. Crockett, et al, No. 2:2018cv07101 - Document 37 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”109 However, only “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”110 A “preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action.” 111 Thus, the Court’s jurisdiction under the APA is contingent upon whether there was final agency action in this case. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2, the regulation which governs I-485 applications, states that “[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant...retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings....” The Fifth Circuit case Cardoso v. Reno,112 examined the implications of this provision on the subject matter jurisdiction of courts.